FAQ
ForgeRock Identity Platform
Does not apply to Identity Cloud

FAQ: UMA in AM

Last updated Apr 13, 2021

The purpose of this FAQ is to provide answers to commonly asked questions regarding User-Managed Access (UMA) in AM. AM 5.5 does not support UMA 1.0; UMA 2.0 is supported instead.


1 reader recommends this article

Frequently asked questions

Q. Can I share UMA resources with a group?

A. No this is not currently possible. The current implementation of UMA sharing in AM is based on user-to-user sharing, meaning userA can share something with userB. Additionally, all users need to be valid users in AM.

Q. Can a resource provider use the introspect endpoint to check tokens received by clients?

A. Yes, this is possible. See RFC 7662: OAuth 2.0 Token Introspection for further information about the applicable standard.

See Also

User-Managed Access (UMA) 2.0 Guide

User-Managed Access (UMA) Guide

Related Issue Tracker IDs

N/A


Copyright and Trademarks Copyright © 2021 ForgeRock, all rights reserved.